Terms and Conditions

Website Terms of Use

 

POLICIES

Terms and Conditions -Our Privacy Policy

1.1 SEM is committed to protecting your privacy. The purpose of this Privacy Commitment is to set out the principles governing our use of personal information that we obtain about you.

1.2 All personal information given to us will only be held and used in accordance with this Privacy Commitment and the Data Protection Act 1998. Under this Act we will only process any data we hold about you in a lawful and fair manner. We will keep your data securely to prevent unauthorised access by third parties.

1.3 By using our site or by registering as a user of the services provided by us, you agree to our Website Terms and Conditions, (where applicable) our Trading Terms and Conditions and the use of your personal information as set out in this Privacy Commitment. Please therefore carefully read this Privacy Commitment, our Website Terms and Conditions and (where applicable) our Trading Terms and Conditions.

What information do we collect?

2.1 We will not collect any personal information about you, except where it is specifically and knowingly provided by you, for example when you register as a user of the site, provide us with information about yourself, request information such as our newsletters or provide us with feedback on the site.

How do we use your information?

3.1 When personal information is collected from you it may be used by us to corroborate your identity and to enable us to provide you with the services we offer through this site such as future e-mail mailings, new environmental projects/activities;  general correspondence regarding our services and; correspondence which may relate to you.

3.2 The personal information may also be used to process and fulfill requests for information or advice and to develop a contact database.

3.3 We may also use the personal information to develop this site further so that it is more useful to you and to enable us to provide further services on this site in the future.

3.4 We may also use the personal information that we collect from you to generate statistical data to show which parts of the site are popular, the sequence in which pages on the site are accessed and to review, develop and improve the services we offer

3.5 We may share the personal information collected by us about you, your use of the site and non-personal aggregate statistics (group) data about visitors to this site, use and other traffic patterns with connected or third parties. However, we do not sell or share any information to third parties about you as an individual user of this site

3.7 When you view this site by linking from another web page we may store the name of that web page for the purposes of internal administration and analysis.

4.1 We use “cookies” on this site. Cookies are small text files on your computer. Although cookies contain identifying information they do not contain any information that identifies you personally, but they allow us to provide certain features and to recognise you when you return to our site. If you do not want to accept a cookie when you visit our site you should be able to change the settings on your browser to disable this function. Please note however that some aspects of our site may not then be fully accessible.

Newsletters and other promotional communications

6.1 In relation to on line newsletters you can ‘unsubscribe’ at any time. If you would rather not receive future marketing emails from us please let us know by e-mailing us at info@semicharity.org.uk

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close